Latest Sports Spotlight Football Rankings

Sports
This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Football Rankings
Class 4A
1-Bettendorf (5-0) (Next: @ Iowa City West) (1)
2-Cedar Rapids Washington (5-0) (Next: Ottumwa) (2)
3-Dowling Catholic (4-1) (Next: #9 Sioux City East) (3)
4-West Des Moines Valley (4-1) (Next: @ Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln) (4)
5-Waukee (4-1) (Next: Urbandale) (5)
6-Ankeny Centennial (4-1) (Next: Des Moines Hoover) (7)
7-Sioux City East (5-0) (Next: @ #3 Dowling Catholic) (6)
8-North Scott (Eldridge) (4-1) (Next:@ Clinton) (8)
9-Johnston (4-1) (Next:@ Des Moines Roosevelt) (10)
10-Southeast Polk (2-3) (Next: Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) (NR)
Watch List: Ames, Ankeny, Cedar Falls, Dubuque Hempstead, Linn-Mar (Marion),

 

 
Class 3A
1-Pella (5-0) (Next:@ Carlisle) (1)
2-West Delaware (Manchester) (5-0) (Next: @ Charles City) (2)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-1) (Next: Western Dubuque, Epworth) (3)
4-Carroll (5-0) (Next: Boone) (4)
5-Solon (4-1) (Next: @ Central Clinton, DeWitt) (5)
6-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (4-1) (Next: @ Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) (7)
7-Gilbert (4-1) (Next: @ Bondurant-Farrar) (8)
8-Humboldt (4-1) (Next: Greene County) (10)
9-Waverly-Shell Rock (4-1) (Next: @ #1 Clear Lake, 2A) (9)
10-Davenport Assumption (3-2) (Next: @ Dubuque Wahlert) (NR)
Watch List: Ballard (Huxley), Dallas Center-Grimes, Newton, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

 

 
Class 2A
1-Clear Lake (5-0) (Next: #9 Waverly-Shell Rock, 3A) (1)
2-Spirit Lake (5-0) (Next: #3 Sioux Center) (2)
3-Sioux Center (5-0) (Next: @ #2 Spirit Lake) (3)
4-North Fayette Valley (4-1) (Next: Beckman, Dyersville) (4)
5-Hampton-Dumont (5-0) (Next: Estherville-Lincoln Central) (5)
6-Williamsburg (5-0) (Next: Mid-Prairie, Wellman) (6)
7-Albia (5-0) (Next: Davis County, Bloomfield) (7)
8-New Hampton (4-1) (Next: Oelwein) (8)
9-Mediapolis (4-1) (Next: Wilton, 1A) (9)
10-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (4-1) (Next: Camanche) (10)
Watch List: Beckman (Dyersville), Center Point-Urbana, Clarion-Goldfield, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter

 

 
Class 1A
1-Iowa City Regina (4-1) (Next: Columbus, Columbus Junction) (1)
2-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (5-0) (Next: Jesup) (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (5-0) (Next: @ Madrid) (3)
4-West Branch (5-0) (Next: @ Durant) (4)
5-Saint Ansgar (5-0) (Next: #7 Nashua-Plainfield, A) (5)
6-Ogden (5-0) (Next: Woodward Academy) (6)
7-IKM-Manning (5-0) (Next: @ Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove) (7)
8-West Lyon (Inwood) (4-1) (Next: #9 Hinton) (8)
9-Hinton (5-0) (Next: @ #8 West Lyon, Inwood) (9)
10-Dike-New Hartford (4-1) (Next: @ MFL, Mar-Mac, Monona) (NR)
Watch List: Bellevue South Central Calhoun, North Cedar (Stanwood), South Hamilton (Jewell)

 

 
Class A
1-Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (5-0) (Next: North Linn, Troy Mills) (1)
2-Logan-Magnolia (5-0) (Next: Tri-Center, Neola) (2)
3-AGWSR (Ackley) (5-0) (Next: @ Denver) (4)
4-Pekin (4-0) (Next: Cardinal, Eldon) (5)
5-Montezuma (5-0) (Next: Colfax-Mingo) (7)
6-Bedford (5-0) (Next: @ #8 Mount Ayr) (6)
7-Nashua-Plainfield (5-0) (Next: #5 Saint Ansgar, 1A) (3)
8-Mount Ayr (4-1) (Next: #6 Bedford) (8)
9-Bishop Garrigan (Algona) (3-2) (Next:@ North Butler, Greene) (9)
10-Westwood (Sloan) (5-0) (Next: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) (NR)
10-Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-1) (Next: @ North Tama, Traer) (10)
Watch List: South O’Brien (Paulina), Wapsie Valley (Fairbank), West Sioux (Hawarden)

 

 
Class 8-Player
1-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (5-0) (Next: @ Stanton) (1)
2-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (5-0) (Next: @ #5 H-L-V, Victor) (2)
3-Janesville (5-0) (Next: @ Tripoli) (3)
4-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (5-0) (Next: @ Woodbine) (4)
5-H-L-V (Victor) (5-0) (Next: @ #2 Don Bosco, Gilbertville) (5)
6-Coon Rapids-Bayard (5-0) (Next: @ Murray) (6)
7-Central (Elkader) (5-0) (Next: #8 Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) (7)
8-Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) (5-0) (Next: @ #7 Central, Elkader) (8)
9-Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (4-1) (Next: Clay Central-Everly) (9)
10-Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (4-1) (Next: Remsen-Union) (NR)
Watch List: East Mills, Glidden-Ralston, Lamoni, Melcher-Dallas, Stanton, West Bend-Mallard

Popular

Latest News

More News