Iowa State Men’s Track & Field Team Wins Big 12 Indoor Championship

Sports
This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

AMES, Iowa — The Iowa State men’s track and field team won the Big 12 title at the indoor conference championship this weekend.

The Cyclones scored 137 points to capture the team’s first title in the Big 12 era.

Iowa State got strong performances from Roshon Roomes and Edwin Kurgat. Roomes finished first in the 600-yard run and 800-meter run. Kurgat won the 3K and 5K and finished third in the mile.

Iowa State’s middle and long distance runners scored a combined 123 points across the 600-yard, 800-meter, 1,000-meter, mile, 3,000-meter, 5,000-meter runs and the distance medley relay.

Iowa State’s last indoor track and field championship was in 1994 during the Big Eight era.

Big 12 Team Scores

Men: 1. Iowa State – 137; Texas Tech – 127; 3. Texas – 118; 4. Oklahoma – 87; 5. Kansas State – 76; 6. TCU – 53; 7. Baylor – 50; 8. Oklahoma State – 46; 9. Kansas – 45

Women: 1. Texas – 180.33; 2. Texas Tech – 131; 3. Kansas State – 91; 4. Iowa State – 74.33; 5. Oklahoma – 72; T-6. Kansas, Oklahoma State – 54; 8. Baylor – 34.33; 9. TCU – 34; 10. West Virginia – 16

Iowa State Results (Saturday)

600-Yard Run (M): 1. Roshon Roomes, Iowa State – 1:08.66; 2. Cebastian Gentil, Iowa State – 1:09.45

600-Yard Run (W): 1. Brooke Jaworski, Texas – 1:19.14; 8. Zakiyah Amos, Iowa State – 1:22.79

800-Meter Run (M): 1. Roshon Roomes, Iowa State – 1:48.39; 2. Daniel Nixon, Iowa State – 1:48.65

1,000-Meter Run (M): 1. Takieddine Hedeilli, Texas Tech – 2:26.67; 2. Festus Lagat, Iowa State – 2:26.98; 7. Leonel Perez, Iowa State – 2:30.27

1,000-Meter Run (W): 1. Kassidy Johnson, Kansas State – 2:44.89; 3. Larkin Chapman, Iowa State – 2:50.21

Mile Run (M): 1. Takiddine Hedeilli, Texas Tech – 4:13.27; 2. Festus Lagat, Iowa State – 4:13.84; 3. Edwin Kurgat, Iowa State – 4:14.28; 8. Milo Greder, Iowa State – 4:20.27

Mile Run (W): 1. Kathryn Gillespie, Texas – 4:36.89; 6. Gwynne Wright, Iowa State – 4:50.27; 11. Brina Kraft, Iowa State – 5:24.80

3,000-Meter Run (M): 1. Edwin Kurgat, Iowa State – 8:10.48; 2. Thomas Pollard, Iowa State – 8:14.85; 6. Chad Johnson, Iowa State – 8:17.92; 9. Mitchell Day, Iowa State – 8:20.45; 10. Gable Sieperda, Iowa State – 8:22.24; 11. David Too, Iowa State – 8:24.02

3,000-Meter Run (W): 1. Cailie Logue, Iowa State – 9:28.88; 2. Abby Caldwell, Iowa State – 9:29.64; 6. Winrose Chesang, Iowa State – 9:38.20; 10. Madelynn Hill, Iowa State – 9:46.68; 11. Grace Dickel, Iowa State – 9:49.01; 29. Norah Korir, Iowa State – 10:07.70

60-Meter Hurdles (M): 1. John Burt, Texas – 7.71; 3. Mason Weh, Iowa State – 7.93

60-Meter Hurdles (W): 1. Gabrielle McDonald, Texas Tech – 8.04; 3. Katarina Vlahovic, Iowa State – 8.30; 7. Kaylyn Hall, Iowa State – 8.46

4×400-Meter Relay (M): 1. TCU – 3:06.90; 9. Iowa State (Gage Clay, Joven Nelson, Nate Kennedy, Cebastian Gentil) – 3:15.60

4×400-Meter Relay (W): 1. Texas – 3:32.64; 9. Iowa State (Kaylyn Hall, Zakiyah Amos, Janette Schraft, Maggie Davis) – 3:55.76

High Jump (M): 1. Tejaswin Shankar, Kansas State – 7-3 3/4 (2.23m); 5. Cody Durbin, Iowa State – 6-10 3/4 (2.09m); T-9. Miles Rupiper, Iowa State – 6-6 1/4 (1.99m)

High Jump (W): 1. Jillian Johnson, TCU – 5-10 3/4 (1.80m); T-8. Megan Durbin, Iowa State – 5-6 (1.68m)

Shot Put (M): 1. Adrian Piperi, Texas – 68-10 (20.98m); 8. Kevin Sakson, Iowa State – 56-1 (17.09m); 15. Zach Timm, Iowa State – 49-10 (15.19m)

Shot Put (W): 1. Elena Bruckner, Texas – 55-2 1/4 (16.82m); 6. Keiara Williams, Iowa State – 48-11 1/2 (14.92m)

Triple Jump (W): 1. Ruth Usoro, Texas Tech – 43-8 (13.31m); 22; Jalaiya Bartley, Iowa State – 38-10 1/4 (11.84m)

Iowa State Results (Friday)

600y Run Prelim (M): 1. Roshon Roomes, Iowa State – 1:09.58; 2. Cebastian Gentil, Iowa State – 1:10.00

600y Run Prelim (W): 1. Brooke Jaworski, Texas – 1:20.69; 8. Zakiyah Amos, Iowa State – 1:23.43

800m Run Prelim (M): 1. Roshon Roomes, Iowa State – 1:50.07; 4. Daniel Nixon, Iowa State – 1:51.70; 11. Joe Schaefer, Iowa State – 1:53.88

800m Run Prelim (W): 1. Kaytlyn Larson, Oklahoma State – 2:09.35; 9. Janette Schraft, Iowa State – 2:12.78; 11. Alexis Gourrier, Iowa State – 2:14.77

1,000m Run Prelim (M): 1. Festus Lagat, Iowa State – 2:28.52; 3. Leonel Perez, Iowa State – 2:28.86; 9. Konner Roth, Iowa State – 2:29.83

1,000m Run Prelim (W): 1. Kassidy Johnson, Kansas State – 2:52.99; 6. Larkin Chapman, Iowa State – 3:02.11

5,000m Run (M): 1. Edwin Kurgat, Iowa State – 14:01.15; 2. Thomas Pollard, Iowa State – 14:01.97; 3. Chad Johnson, Iowa State – 14:09.95; 4. Mitchell Day, Iowa State – 14:15.23; 7. David Too, Iowa State – 14:23.65; Jeffery Pedersen, Iowa State – DNF

5,000m Run (W): 1. Cailie Logue, Iowa State – 16:29.48; 2. Abby Caldwell, Iowa State – 16:30.88; 3. Winrose Chesang, Iowa State – 16:36.33; 8. Dana Feyen, Iowa State – 16:57.79; 10. Grace Dickel, Iowa State – 17:04.14

60m Hurdles Prelim (M): 1. Maliek Kendall, Texas Tech – 7.76; 4. Mason Weh, Iowa State – 7.98; 15. Jack Garber, Iowa State – 8.63

60m Hurdles Prelim (W): 1. Gabrielle McDonald, Texas Tech – 8.10; 4. Kaylyn Hall, Iowa State – 8.37; 5. Katarina Vlahovic, Iowa State – 8.38

Distance Medley Relay (M): 1. Iowa State (Leonel Perez, Gage Clay, Daniel Nixon, Festus Lagat) – 9:59.

Distance Medley Relay (W): 1. Texas; 5. Iowa State (Madelynn Hill, Bria Barnes, Maggie Davis, Larkin Chapman) – 11:43.80

Weight Throw (M): 1. Gleb Dudarev, Kansas – 76-2 3/4 (23.23m); 7. Jonathan Gannon, Iowa State – 55-4 3/4 (16.88m); 8. Joe Ryan, Iowa State – 55-2 (16.81m)

Weight Throw (W): 1. Seasons Usual, Texas Tech – 66-6 1/2 (20.28m); 7. Keiara Williams, Iowa State – 61-8 1/4 (18.80m); 8. Antonella Creazzola, Iowa State – 56-1 1/4 (17.10m)

Long Jump (W): 1. Ruth Usoro, Texas Tech – 21-5 1/2 (6.54m); 10. Erika Furbeck, Iowa State – 19-6 (5.94m)

Popular

Latest News

More News