SPORTS SPOTLIGHT: Football Rankings (8/26/12)

High School
This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

 

Iowa Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Preseason Football Rankings

Posted: August 26th

CLASS 4A

1-West Des Moines Valley (2-0)

2-Ankeny (1-0)

3-Bettendorf (2-0)

4-Dowling Catholic (2-0)

5-Iowa City West (1-0)

6-Cedar Falls (1-0)

7-Cedar Rapids Xavier (1-0)

8-Pleasant Valley (1-0)

9-Urbandale (1-0)

10-Johnston (1-1)

Watch List: Ames, Cedar Rapids Washington, Davenport Assumption Iowa City High, North Scott (Eldridge), Waterloo East

CLASS 3A

1-Decorah (1-0)

2-Creston/Orient-Macksburg (1-0)

3-Marion (1-0)

4-Grinnell (1-0)

5-Harlan (1-0)

6-West Delaware (Manchester) (1-0)

7-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (1-0)

8-Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (1-0)

9-Clear Lake (1-0)

10-Atlantic (1-0)

10-Maquoketa (1-0)

Watch List: A-D-M (Adel), Ballard (Huxley), Keokuk, LeMars, Pella, Vinton-Shellsburg,  Solon, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

CLASS 2A

1-Spirit Lake (1-0)

2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (1-0)

3-Mediapolis (1-0)

4-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (1-0)

5-West Marshall (State Center) (2-0)

6-Center Point-Urbana (1-0)

7-Union (LaPorte City) (0-1)

8-Davis County (Bloomfield) (1-0)

9-Bondurant-Farrar (1-0)

10-Beckman (Dyersville) (0-1)

10-Sheldon (1-0)

Watch List: Albia, Cascade (Western Dubuque), Clarion-Goldfield, Gilbert, New Hampton

CLASS 1A

1-Emmetsburg (1-0)

2-West Branch (1-0)

3-Aplington-Parkersburg (1-0)

4-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (1-0)

5-Iowa City Regina (1-0)

6-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (1-0)

7-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (1-0)

8-Pella Christian (1-0)

9-Maquoeketa Valley (Dehli) (1-0)

10-Dike-New Hartford (1-0)

Watch List: Central Decatur (Leon), IKM-Manning, Mount Ayr, North Union, Panorama (Panora), Saint Ansgar, Sumner-Fredericksburg, Van Meter, West Fork

CLASS A

1-West Lyon (Inwood) (1-0)

2-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (1-0)

3-Logan-Magnolia (1-0)

4-West Hancock (Britt) (1-0)

5-Woodward-Granger (1-0)

6-North Tama (Traer) (1-1)

7-Woodbury Central (Moville) (1-0)

8-B-G-M (Brooklyn) (1-0)

9-Sibley-Ocheyedan (1-0)

10-Martensdale-St. Marys (1-0)

Watch List: Akron-Westfield, Lone Tree, Prairie Valley (Gowrie), WACO (Wayland)

CLASS 8-Player

1-Newell-Fonda (1-0)

2-Janesville (2-0)

3-Adair-Casey (2-0)

4-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (1-0)

5-West Central (Maynard) (2-0)

6-Melcher-Dallas (2-0)

7-Murray (2-0)

8-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (1-0)

9-Preston (1-0)

10-Coon Rapids-Bayard (2-0)

10-Sidney (1-0)

Watch List: CAM (Anita), Glidden-Ralston, H-L-V (Victor), Lamoni, Lenox, Tri-County (Thornburg)West Bend-Mallard

Popular

Latest News

More News