Ankeny moves to No. 1 in AP football rankings

Sports

ANKENY, Iowa — There’s a new No. 1 team in Class 5A football. The Ankeny Hawks jumped over undefeated Cedar Rapids Kennedy to claim the top spot in this week’s Associated Press Top Ten.

Ankeny has played a more challenging schedule than Kennedy, and in the past two weeks beat previous No. 1 Southeast Polk by 14 points and No. 10 Roosevelt by 43 points.

Find rankings for all seven Iowa high school football classes below.

Class 5A Rankings

RankingRecordPrevious
1. Ankeny4-12
2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy5-01
3. Iowa City High5-03
4. Southeast Polk4-14
5. West Des Moines Valley4-15
6. Marion Linn-Mar5-06
7. Cedar Falls4-17
8. Urbandale4-18
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie4-19
10. Ankeny Centennial 3-2NR

Others receiving votes: West Des Moines Dowling 5. Pleasant Valley 1. Dubuque Senior 1.

Class 4A Rankings

RankingRecordPrevious
1. Eldridge North Scott5-01
2. Indianola5-02
3. Bondurant Farrar5-03
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier4-1T4
5. Waverly-Shell Rock4-16
6. Winterset4-19
7. Fort Madison5-010
8. Council Bluffs Lewis Central3-27
9. Norwalk4-1NR
10. Clear Creek-Amana4-1NR

Others receiving votes: Spencer 12. Burlington 11. Newton 6. Epworth Western Dubuque 5. Fort Dodge 1. Glenwood 1. Pella 1. Webster City 1.

Class 3A Rankings

RankingRecordPrevious
1. Harlan5-01
2. Boyden-Hull-RV5-02
3. Solon5-03
4. Humboldt5-04
5. Manchester West Delaware4-15
6. Independence5-06
7. Nevada5-07
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton4-18
9. Adel ADM4-1T9
10. Algona4-1T9

Others receiving votes: Creston 3. Davenport Assumption 3. Van Horne Benton 1.

Class 2A Rankings

RankingRecordPrevious
1. Southeast Valley, Gowrie5-02
2. O-A BCIG4-14
3. Waukon4-15
4. Spirit Lake4-11
5. State Center West Marshall4-16
6. Greene County4-18
7. Estherville-Lincoln Central3-23
8. Pocahontas Area4-17
9. Orange City Unity Christian4-1T10
10. West Union North Fayette4-1NR

Others receiving votes: Osceola Clarke 9. Inwood West Lyon 8. Williamsburg 1. Central Lyon-GLR 1.

Class 1A Rankings

RankingRecordPrevious
1. Van Meter5-01
2. Underwood5-02
3. Sigourney-Keota5-04
4. Iowa City Regina5-03
5. Dike-New Hartford5-05
6. Dyersville Beckman5-07
7. Denver5-08
8. AC-GC3-010
(tie) Hawarden West Sioux4-19
10. Pella Christian4-16

Others receiving votes: Eldon Cardinal 11. Guthrie Center-Adair-Casey 6. Waterloo Columbus 4. West Branch 3. Treynor 2. South Central Calhoun 1.

Class A Rankings

RankingRecordPrevious
1. Britt West Hancock5-01
2. Troy Mills North Linn5-02
3. Moville Woodbury Central5-03
4. Traer North Tama5-05
5. Grundy Center4-16
6. Logan-Magnolia4-17
7. North Butler5-09
8. Lisbon4-110
9. Earlham4-1NR
10. Hartley HMS4-1NR

Others receiving votes: Oakland Riverside 12. Ogden 9. Belle Plaine 6. Southwest Valley 4. Winthrop East Buchanan 4. Paullina South O’Brien 3. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 2.

Class 8-Man

RankingRecordPrevious
1. Anita CAM5-01
2. Montezuma5-02
3. Easton Valley5-04
4. Remsen Saint Mary’s5-0T5
5. Audubon4-13
6. Newell-Fonda5-0T5
7. Lenox5-08
8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck5-09
9. Wayland WACO6-010
10. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley5-0NR

Others receiving votes: Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire 7. Lansing Kee 6. Baxter 4. Janesville 3. North English English Valleys 2. Edgewood-Colesburg 1.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trademark and Copyright 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.

Popular

Latest News

More News